Alive and kicking…

Don’t know what’s happened to me; guess this is the price one pays for being a full-time “writer”…or rather “copywriter”. All I know to do now is to ‘copy’ and ‘write’ πŸ˜€

Gosh! my last post was EXACTLY 5 whole months back. Sheesh! I need to get a life! Seriously!

I don’t even remember the many excellent bloggers and their different styles of writing. Damn! And I don’t even think half the people in my blogrollΒ writes anymore 😦 It was a damn good bunch out there. Where are all you guys??Β Have you all become professional copywiters as well? πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Well, someone once told me it is extremely tough to come out of it once you succumb to “writers’ block”. In my defence, I must say that I’ve fallen into that trap one too many times — and crawled out of it successfully: only to fall into a freshly dug one πŸ˜‰

So, apologies to you people who has my blog on their feeds (because you’d be now reading this not out of interest and extreme happiness at a much-too-frequent “comeback” of mine, but because your feed readerΒ must’ve forced you to!), but you’ll be seeing more of such nonsensical posts in the days to come — until one of you get exasperated enough to dig a new one for me to fall into.

Till then, cheers — and have a great bloggy life πŸ™‚

P.S.: A namesake once told me she loved the use of “pink over grey” in one of my posts. I dedicate this one to her πŸ˜€

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Alive and kicking…

  1. Yet another comeback, is it ?? Im tttirrreeddd !! Yaawwwwn !!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

    Yeah, many of them stopped blogging; some of them have moved to twitter while the rest arent as jobless as me ! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

    so, any udheshams of being regular here ?

    Btw, the pink over grey somehow goes well with your display pic too πŸ™‚

  2. *Raises her hand* I m still blogging πŸ™‚ Feed reader doesnt force anyone to read…most people mark old unread posts as read. Its a choice we make whether to read a post or not!

  3. @Vimmuuu
    Congraaaaats on having given up bachelorhood — takes guts (and a woman with more guts):D πŸ˜€
    Nope. Not another “comeback”. I’m tired of it too πŸ˜€ Was fun the first 2-3 times, though πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€
    Yeah, many of them stopped… And I just cant seem to figure out twitter and why its so in demand πŸ˜€
    Whenever I wanted to post something, I always thought I’d first read everyone else’s and then start off mine. But most of them seemed to have vanished. Sigh.
    But well, not me, not anymore πŸ™‚ Yey!! And man, your humour sense is the BEST i’ve come across on blogs! Way to go!
    Thanks for the ‘pink’ compliment. Now that you mention it, I notice it–and i like it too (tho pink’s nvr been my colour) πŸ˜‰

    @Reema
    πŸ™‚ I know! And its thanks to people like you and Vimmuuu that ‘come-backers’ like me know there are still some of them alive on our blogrolls!
    Hope to see a lot of you guys around from now on. πŸ™‚

  4. @AV
    Btw, i tired commenting on your blog, but its not happening 😦
    And this is what I wanted to say on your post “The Beeper”:
    Oooh. You should definitely get married…and still stand your ground. That’s EVEN more fun — coz, then, when questioned, you get to say “You were warned!!!” and oh, the expression on the faces then — priceless πŸ˜‰

  5. Atleast someone is making a comeback in blogworld.
    A lot of great bloggers are leaving their blogs to look after their offline lives.
    Are they wrong?
    I better not be a judge here. πŸ˜‰

  6. Just last week, when i was in mumbai, i met Anubha and we remembered you so much and our old blog “group” … and when i saw my reader today i see your post! What a co-incidence!! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

  7. @Dev
    True. Lets all get back together πŸ™‚

    @Vimmuuu
    Ok sir! I’d better not disobey you — or you’ll complain to your wife πŸ˜›

    @Sakhi
    πŸ™‚ Remembered me?? Wow. Am touched πŸ™‚ really! Guess I ‘heard’ the remembrance πŸ˜‰

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s